Languages⌄

Surah Al-Infitar

English Translation, Transliteration, Tafsir - Ayat [11-19]
 
Ayah 11 of 9

كِرَامٗا كَٰتِبِينَ

Kiraaman kaatibeen
11. The honoured recorders [8].
Topic Discussed: Kiraman Katebin
Ayah 12 of 9

يَعۡلَمُونَ مَا تَفۡعَلُونَ

Ya'lamoona ma taf'aloon
12. Who know what you do [9].
Topic Discussed: Kiraman Katebin
Ayah 13 of 9

إِنَّ ٱلۡأَبۡرَارَ لَفِي نَعِيمٖ

Innal abraara lafee na'eem
13. Surely, the virtuous will be in delight [10].
Topic Discussed: Kiraman Katebin
Ayah 14 of 9

وَإِنَّ ٱلۡفُجَّارَ لَفِي جَحِيمٖ

Wa innal fujjaara lafee jaheem
14. And indeed, the wicked shall be in Hell [11].
Topic Discussed: Virtuous Hell(Word) Wicked
Ayah 15 of 9

يَصۡلَوۡنَهَا يَوۡمَ ٱلدِّينِ

Yaslawnahaa Yawmad Deen
15.Therein they shall be burnt on the Day of Judgement [12].
Ayah 16 of 9

وَمَا هُمۡ عَنۡهَا بِغَآئِبِينَ

Wa maa hum 'anhaa bighaaa 'ibeen
16. And they will never be allowed absence there from.
Ayah 17 of 9

وَمَآ أَدۡرَىٰكَ مَا يَوۡمُ ٱلدِّينِ

Wa maaa adraaka maa Yawmud Deen
17.And what do you know about the Day of Judgement [13]?
Ayah 18 of 9

ثُمَّ مَآ أَدۡرَىٰكَ مَا يَوۡمُ ٱلدِّينِ

Summa maaa adraaka maa Yawmud Deen
18. Again, what do you know what the Day of Award is?
Ayah 19 of 9

يَوۡمَ لَا تَمۡلِكُ نَفۡسٞ لِّنَفۡسٖ شَيۡـٔٗاۖ وَٱلۡأَمۡرُ يَوۡمَئِذٖ لِّلَّهِ

Yawma laa tamliku nafsul linafsin shai'anw walamru yawma'izil lillaah
19. (It is) a Day when nobody shall have power (14) to help anybody. And the entire command on that day shall belong to Allah (15).

Surah Al-Infitar English Translation and Transliteration

In Surah Al-Infitar you can read the translation of Ahmad Raza Khan who was a renowned scholar of the Islamic world and his translation book is known as Kanzul Imaan. You can read the transliteration of Surah Al-Infitar which will help you to understand how to read the Arabic text. Apart from that, we have included a Word-By-Word English Translation of the Arabic text of Surah Al-Infitar.

Surah Al-Infitar English Tafsir/Tafseer (Commentry)

In Surah Al-Infitar we have included two Tafseer (Commentary) in English. The first one is from Mufti Ahmad Yaar Khan who was a well-known scholar. In this tafsir, we have also included the most popular Tafsir Ibn-Kathir which is the most comprehensive tafsir available in the world. You can read both or any one of your choice.

Frequently Asked Questions

There are 19 verses / Ayat in Surah Al-Infitar

Surah Al-Infitar was revealed in Makkah

Surah Al-Infitar can be found in Juz or Para 30

There are 1/2 Ruku in Surah Al-Infitar

Surah number of Surah Al-Infitar is 82

The meaning of Surah Al-Infitar is The Cleaving Asunder, Bursting Apart

You can find English Translation, Transliteration and Tafseer/Tafsir of Surah Al-Infitar here at quranever.com. Here two tafseer are currently.One is Tafsir Ibn-Kathir and another one is Tafsir-e-Naeemi.

Dear bothers and sisters as a Sunni Muslim we cannot say any Translation and Tafseer was as long it conforms with the 4 school of thoughts. But here at quranever.com, we have included Tafsir Ibn-Kathir which is most comprehensive tafsir. Apart from that we have also included tafsir of Mufti Ahmad Yaar khan, Tafsir-e-Naeemi of Surah Al-Infitar.

Sign up for Newsletter

Drag to move

Configure Reading

Customize your reading experience

Your preferences are saved automatically.
Mobile: drag the button directly to move it anywhere.
×

Download Our Quran App

For a faster and smoother experience,
install our mobile app now.

Download Now